Fayette County History & Genealogy

History of Fayette County


From R. S. Dills' History of Fayette County

MASONIC;


Fayette Lodge No. 107, Free and Accepted Masons, was instituted and commenced work in Washington C. H, Ohio, December 7th, A. L. 5839, (A. D. 1839,) pursuant to a dispensation granted by the Deputy Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Ohio, under date of November 29, 1839. It was dedicated December 26, 1840, by the M. W. Grand Master, Bro. W. J. Bees, under a charter granted by the Grand Lodge of Ohio, bearing date October 22, 1840.

The charter members of this lodge were Joel S. Bereman, Samuel F. Yeoman, Samuel Millikan, Joseph Bell, Jacob Ott, Valentine Coil, and Daniel McLean.

Bro. McLean is the only charter member now living, and is the oldest affiliating Mason in Fayette County. He was initiated an Entered Apprentice, July 2, 1825; passed to the degree of Fellow Craft, and raised to the sublime degree of Master Mason, August 6, 1825, by Hillsboro Lodge No. 38. He has taken all the degrees up to and including Knights Templar, and is an active member of all the bodies.

The following are the officers who have filled the several stations in the lodge, from the date of its organization, in the year 1839, up to the present time, 1881:

Year - Worshipful Master - Senior Warden
1839 - J. S. Brereman - Jacob Ott
1840 - J. S. Brereman - Jacob Ott
1841 - J. S. Brereman - M. V. Rawlings
1842 - Samuel Millikan - J. S. Brereman
1843 - J. S. Brereman - Jacob Ott
1844 - J. S. Brereman - Jacob Ott
1845 - M. V. Rawlings - Samuel Millikan
1846 - Samuel Millikan - Amos Wright
1847 - Samuel Millikan - Daniel McLean
1848 - Samuel Millikan - N. Blodget
1849 - Samuel Millikan - J. S. Brereman
1850 - Daniel McLean - Amos Wright
1851 - Amos Wright - M. Livingston
1852 - N. Blodget - J. M. Bell
1853 - N. Blodget - J. M. Bell
1854 - Amos Wright - A. J. Lewis
1855 - Amos Wright - A. J. Lewis
1856 - John M. Bell - J. L. Parish
1857 - Amos Wright - George Knott
1858 - M. V. Rawlings - S. N. Yeoman
1859 - J. L. Parish - Mills Gardner
1860 - Mills Gardner - George Knott
1861 - Mills Gardner - George Knott
1862 - Mills Gardner - A. Hamilton
1863 - Mills Gardner - J. W. Cleaveland
1864 - Mills Gardner - J. W. Cleaveland
1865 - Mills Gardner - J. M. Thurston
1866 - Mills Gardner - A. C. Johnson
1867 - Mills Gardner - C. Garis
1868 - Mills Gardner - C. Garis
1869 - Mills Gardner - J. P. Robinson
1870 - Mills Gardner - J. P. Robinson
1871 - C. Garis - A. M. Stinson
1872 - C. Garis - H. L. Robinson
1873 - C. Garis - H. L. Robinson
1874 - Mills Gardner - H. L. Robinson
1875 - C. Garis - John Miser
1876 - C. Garis - John Miser
1877 - H. L. Robinson - M. S. Creamer
1878 - H. L. Robinson - C. S. Snyder
1879 - C. S. Snyder - T. J. Lindsey
1880 - H. L. Robinson - A. B. Adams
1881 - S. S. Salisbury - H. L. Robinson

Year - Junior Warden - Senior Deacon
1839 - S. F. Yeoman - James Sharp
1840 - S. F. Yeoman - M. V. Rawlings
1841 - J. S. Myers - Samuel McElwain
1842 - Daniel McLean - M. V. Rawlings
1843 - J. S. Myers - M. V. Rawlings
1844 - Samuel McElwain - M. V. Rawlings
1845 - J. S. Bereman - Amos Wright
1846 - William Smith - M. R. Rawlings
1847 - Amos Wright - M. V. Rawlings
1848 - Amos Wright - M. V. Rawlings
1849 - William Smith - M. V. Rawlings
1850 - M. Livingston - William Smith
1851 - Daniel McLean - M. V. Rawlings
1852 - M. Livingston - M. V. Rawlings
1853 - George Knott - M. V. Rawlings
1854 - M. Livingston - M. V. Rawlings
1855 - George Knott - M. V. Rawlings
1856 - S. N. Yeoman - M. V. Rawlings
1857 - S. N. Yeoman - M. V. Rawlings
1858 - Amos Wright - George Knott
1859 - A. Bybee - A. Hamilton
1860 - A. Hamilton - A. Rogall
1861 - E. H. Shoemaker - J. F. Ely
1862 - E. H. Shoemaker - M. V. Rawlings
1863 - J. A. McLean - J. F. Pugsley
1864 - William Noble - A. Hamilton
1865 - William Noble - M. V. Rawlings
1866 - C. Garis - J. H. Yeoman
1867 - James Straley - A. M. Stimson
1868 - James Straley - A. M. Stimson
1869 - P. E. Morehouse - A. M. Stimson
1870 - J. A. McLean - A. M. Stimson
1871 - A. J. Lewis - George Estep
1872 - John Millikan - George Estep
1873 - John Millikan - W. C. Tanzey
1874 - J. B. Hudson - George W. Chaffin
1875 - W. C. Tanzey - George W. Chaffin
1876 - C. S. Snyder - George W. Chaffin
1877 - J. R. Snyder - George W. Chaffin
1878 - T. J. Lindsey - H. E. Browne
1879 - H. E. Browne - M. E. Hard
1880 - S. S. Salisbury - W. C. Tansey
1881 - E. J. Light - Willis N. Allen

Year - Junior Deacon - Treasurer
1839 - Daniel McLean - Joseph Bell
1840 - Daniel McLean - Joseph Bell
1841 - Daniel McLean - John Jackson
1842 - John Sanders - William McElwain
1843 - Samuel McElwain - John Sanders
1844 - Samuel Millikan - Daniel McLean
1845 - Samuel McElwain - Daniel McLean
1846 - Samuel McElwain - Daniel McLean
1847 - John M. Bell - N. Blodgett
1848 - John M. Bell - Daniel McLean
1849 - Amos Wright - M. Livingston
1850 - John Irions - E. L. Ford
1851 - John Irions - E. L. Ford
1852 - Daniel McLean - George Knott
1853 - Amos Wright - Samuel Myers
1854 - J. F. Ely - Samuel Myers
1855 - J. F. Ely - Samuel Myers
1856 - George Knott - J. F. Ely
1857 - C. Garis - John Sanders
1858 - A. Hamilton - John Sanders
1859 - A. Rogall - John Sanders
1860 - Amos Thornton - David Being
1861 - Amos Thornton - John Miser
1862 - James Miller - John Miser
1863 - A. Rogall - John Miser
1864 - E. H. Shoemaker - John Miser
1865 - Jacob Thurston - John Miser
1866 - W. P. Cleaveland - John Miser
1867 - J. A. McLean - John Miser
1868 - J. A. McLean - John Miser
1869 - H. L Robinson - John Miser
1870 - H. L. Robinson - John Miser
1871 - John Millikan - John Miser
1872 - J. W. Duffee - John Miser
1873 - J. W. Duffee - John Miser
1874 - W. C. Tanzey - John Miser
1875 - C. S. Snyder - Joseph M. McLean
1876 - J. R. Snyder - Joseph M. McLean
1877 - T. T. Beatty - Joseph M. McLean
1878 - H. D. Pursell - D. Furtwaugh
1879 - M. Barclay - D. Furtwaugh
1880 - Philip Kober - D. Furtwaugh
1881 - Charles E. Silcott - D. Furtwaugh

Year - Secretary - Tyler
1839 - Samuel Millikan - Valentine Coil
1840 - Samuel Millikan - Valentine Coil
1841 - Samuel Millikan - John Sanders
1842 - William H. Latham - S. F. Yeoman
1843 - Samuel Millikan - Daniel McLean
1844 - S. F. Yeoman - John Sanders
1845 - John M. Bell - William Smith
1846 - J. S. Bereman - John Sanders
1847 - J. S. Bereman - William Smith
1848 - J. S. Bereman - John Sanders
1849 - N. Blodget - John M. Bell
1850 - N. Blodget - M. V. Rawlings
1851 - N. Blodget - William Smith
1852 - Amos Wright - John Sanders
1853 - John Sanders - M. Livingston
1854 - John M. Bell - M. Livingston
1855 - Daniel McLean - S. F. Yeoman
1856 - Daniel McLean - John Sanders
1857 - Daniel McLean - John M. Bell
1858 - A. C. Johnson - John M. Bell
1859 - A. C. Johnson - John M. Bell
1860 - A. C. Johnson - L. C. Karney
1861 - C. A. Palmer - James W. Miller
1862 - John L. Wilson - L. C. Karney
1863 - J. P. Robinson - James W. Miller
1864 - J. P. Robinson - James W. Miller
1865 - B. H. Millikan - A. J. Lewis
1866 - B. H. Millikan - L. C. Karney
1867 - B. H. Millikan - L. C. Karney
1868 - B. H. Millikan - L. C. Karney
1869 - B. H. Millikan - L. C. Karney
1870 - B. H. Millikan - L. C. Karney
1871 - B. H. Millikan - L. C. Karney
1872 - B. H. Millikan - L. C. Karney
1873 - B. H. Millikan - S. F. Johnson
1874 - B. H. Millikan - W. H. Hammer
1875 - B. H. Millikan - C. H. Larrimer
1876 - B. H. Millikan - George W. Chaffin
1877 - B. H. Millikan - C. S. Snyder
1878 - B. H. Millikan - W. H. Hammer
1879 - B. H. Millikan - J. L. Millikan
1880 - B. H. Millikan - J. L. Millikan
1881 - B. H. Millikan - J. L. Millikan

Royal Arch Masons - Fayette Chapter, No. 103, was organized July 1, 1867, under a dispensation by Grand High Priest George Rex, and signed by the following companions: John Turk, S. N. Yeoman, J. W. Cleveland, Mills Gardner, E. L. Ford, Lewis Cook, Adison Bybee, Benjamin F. Mouser, and James F. Ely. The officers under the dispensation were as follows: John M. Turk, High Priest; S. N. Yeoman, King; J. W. Cleveland, Scribe; J. F. Ely, Captain of the Host; Mills Gardner, Principal sojourner; Lewis Cook, Royal Arch Captain; E. L. Ford, M. of 3d V.; Adison Bybee, M. of 2d V.; Benjamin Mouser, M. of 1st V.

The first election was held November 6, 1867, and the following officers were chosen: J. M. Turk, High Priest; S. N. Yeoman, King; J. F. Ely, Scribe; J. W. Cleveland, Captain of the Host; Mills Gardner, Principal Sojourner; W. P. Cleveland, Royal Arch Captain; A. M. Stimson, M. 3d V.; Conrad Garris, M. 2d V.; B. F. Mouser, M. 1st V.; B. H. Millikan, Secretary; John Miser, Treasurer; L. C. Karney, Guard.

J. M. Turk served as High Priest till December 23, 1868, when he was succeeded by Mills Gardner, who served till December 20, 1871. C. Garis was then elected to this office, and succeeded himself annually till December 27, 1876. J. M. McCoy was his successor December 19, 1877, and served till December 4, 1878, when H. L. Robison was chosen December 17, 1879. C. Garis was again elected, and continued till December 15, 1880, when he was succeeded by W. W. Savage. At that meeting the following officers were chosen: W. W. Savage, H. P.; Milo Rockwell, King; Z. Smith, Scribe; T. D. McElwain, C. H.; C. S. Snyder, P. S.; H. D. Pursell, R. A. C.; T. J. Linsey, G. M. 3d V.; M. Barclay, G. M. 2d v.; J. E. Jenkins, G. M. 1st V.; W. C. Tanzey, treasurer; R. Millikan, Secretary; J. L. Millikan, Guard.

The last report to the Grand Chapter showed a membership of one hundred and six.

My Commandery No. 28, K. T. - A dispensation, dated August 30, 1876, was granted by the R. E, Grand Commander of Ohio, to the following Sir Knights, to form and open a commandery of Knights Templar, and the appendant orders, in Washington Court House, to be called Ely Commandery:
Mills Gardner, C. Garis, J. P. Ely, E. L. Ford, Benjamin F. Coffman, A. P. Kirk, C. O. Stevens, E. B. Updegrove, A. C. Johnson, A. M. Stimson, J. F. Hopkins, John R. McLean.

The first conclave of the new commandery was held in Masonic Hall, Washington Court House, on the 11th day of October, 1876, at which the following applications for the orders of knighthood were presented:
Daniel McLean, T. J. Lindsey, R. A. Robinson, J. B. Hudson, Daniel Baker, H. L. Robinson, B. H. Millikan, George W. Chaffin, W. H. Hammer, M. S. Creamer, W. C. Tanzey, C. S. Snyder, J. R. Snyder, Joseph M. McLean.

These applications were, by permission of the R. E. Grand Commander, balloted for at once, after which the commandery adjourned until the following evening, for the purpose of conferring the Orders of Knighthood on the above named applicants.

Sir Knights R. H. Lansing, E. P. Safford, W. E. Evans, J. N. Miller, and A. C. Ireland, of Chillicothe Commandery No. 8, were present to assist in conferring the orders.

The first knight created was Daniel McLean, the oldest Mason in the county. He was made a Master Mason in Hillshoro, Ohio, in July, 1825, and was in his seventy-second year when created a knight.

The first regular oflicers appointed were: C. Garis, E. C; J. F. Ely, G.; A. M. Stimson, C. G.; Mills Gardner, P.; J. W. Woods, S. W.; A. C. Johnson, J. W.; A. B. Adams, R.; J. R. McLean, W.; B. F. Coffman, S.

A charter was granted by the Grand Commandery, August 27, 1877. Since the organization eighty-three knights have been created, and four received on dimit. There have been ten withdrawals on dimit, seven suspensions, and death has also stricken from the roster the following worthy Sir Knights: George H. Smith, of Wilmington, Ohio, in 1878; M. S. Creamer, in 1879 and Henry E. Browne, in 1881.

The following Sir Knights constitute the present officers: J. B. Hudson, E. C.; R. Millikan, G.; R. B. Brown, C. G.; Mills Gardner, P.; C. S. Snyder, S. W.; W. W. Savage, J. W.; D. Furtwangler, T.; T. J. Lindsey, R.; M. Rockwell, S. B.; B. H. Millikan, S. B.; T. D. McElwain, W.; J. L. Millikan, S.

The commandery has participated in two National Triennial Conclaves - at Cleveland, Ohio, in 1877, and at Chicago, in 1880. It is now in a thoroughly prosperous and growing condition.