Fayette County History & Genealogy

History of Fayette County


From R. S. Dills' History of Fayette County

FIRST OHIO VOLUNTEER CAVALRY

COMPANY A.
Captain John H. Robison.

LIEUTENANTS.
1st, Samuel L. Hooker,
2d, Noah Jones.

ORDERLY SERGEANTS.
Albert E. Chester,
Harrison Henry.

SERGEANTS.
George P. Barnes,
James A. Gunning
William Baxley.
Abraham Thomas.
Commisary Sergeant, John Backenstoe.

CORPORALS.
Daniel Clark.
Frank Foulke.
Henry Judy.
John McElwain.
M. T. C. Williams.
John B. Cresey.
Thomas Hoover.
William McMasters.
Stephen Ranson.

BUGLERS
Thomas D. L. McElwain.
Ferrier, P. J. Johnson.
Samuel L. Gillispie.
Saddler, Lennox Campbel

PRIVATES
Abraham Aldrich,
Samuel Brindley,
Jesse M. Bloomer,
A. E. Chester,
William Pitt Cleavland,
Charles Duffie,
Henry C. Denious,
John Dickey,
Archelaus Dyer,
Justice V. Elster,
John Foley,
William S. Gordon,
Thomas F. Gardner,
John N. Hill,
John Harley,
N. B. Jenkins,
Miriam Judy,
Henry Kiefer,
Henry Kingman,
Henry S. Limes,
Thomas Mooney,
George P. Barnes, jr.
Leroy Boggs,
Edward Coleman,
Lenox Campell,
John Collins,
Simon Doran,
Lawson Draise,
William Devore,
Richard D. Evans,
Fout Thomas,
Peter Getz,
Michael Givens.
Thomas J. Gaskill,
John Hidy,
George Hughes,
P. J. Johnson,
Elihu Judy,
Daniel Kenalty,
Grafton Lee,
William Long,
William Millikam,
Jackson McGinnis,
Jacob D. Miller,
Jonathan McLaughlin.
William Pharis,
James Priddy,
Henry C. Painter,
Seth Ross,
Charles Rozelle,
John Straley,
Jacob Smith,
Landon Silcott,
Jonas L, Thornton,
Collins Vincent,
William Welsh,
John Demon.
Thomas Manuel.
William McLaughlin,
Robert Nidy,
Spencer C. Pharis,
Granville Plumley,
John Reece,
Abner Riggin,
John Rodgers,
Benjamin T. Stover,
Anthony Schrechengaust,
Joseph Swamley,
Robert Tweedale,
Robert Vincent.
Joseph A. 0. Yeoman.

RECRUITS OF 1862.
Benjamin Allen,
Bryson Larrimer,
Samuel Rodgers,
Amos Thornton,
G. M. Ustick,
Justice Squires,
Madison Squires,
William Mitchell,
A. T. B. Terry,
John Ball,
William McElwain, Campbell Thomas,
Leander Blakemore.
Jacob Lewis,
W. F. Backenstoe,
Alexander Harper,
Richard Saxton,
William Vincent,
James Squires,
Reuben Short,
John C. Lively,
James W. King,
Henry Tidy,
John H. Saunders,
G. W. Thurston,

RECRUITS OF 1863.
George Treemain,
Hinton Wells,
Wyatt Blakemore,
A. R. Seymore,
George Duffee,
Licurgus Saxton,
John Bentz,
James Gartland.